District Board of Health Committees

District Board of Health Committees

The Northern Kentucky District Board of Health has established the following committees to provide guidance to the Board about specific programs and policies.

Committee meeting schedule

Clinical Services Committee

Richard Gaston, MD, Chair
Julie Metzger Aubuchon, OD
Gary Blank, RN
Mark Boyd, MD
Christopher Cunha, MD
Angela Ervin, RN
Timothy Franxman, MD
Michael Jones, MD
Annette Lavender, RN
Mark Schroer, MD

Environmental Health and Safety Committee

Tony Kramer, RN, Chair
Jeff Earlywine
Timothy Franxman, MD
Jay Middendorf, DVM

Executive Committee

Tom Cahill, Jr., Chair
Marie Schenkel, Vice Chair
Charles Kenner, DMD, Immediate Past Chair
Boone County Members
Jeff Earlywine (Designee for Boone County Judge Executive)
Richard Gaston, MD
Campbell County Members
Lawrence Brennan, MD
Tony Kramer, RN
Grant County Members
Tiffany Horn (Designee for Grant County Judge Executive)
Wm. Ford Threlkeld, II, MD
Kenton County Members
Scott Kimmich (Designee for Kenton County Judge Executive)
Chris Reinersman, Mayor of Independence

*Note: Members of the Executive Committee also serve on the Nominating Committee

Family Planning Information and Education Review Committee

Judi Godsey, PhD, MSN, RN, Chair
Julie Metzger Aubuchon, OD
Angela Ervin, RN
Vicky Henderson
Shawna Tenhundfeld

Finance and Audit Committee

Tom Cahill, Jr., Chair
Lawrence Brennan, MD
Charles Kenner, DMD
Ben Reece, CPA
Marie Schenkel
Lynn Shewmaker, OD
Wm. Ford Threlkeld, II, MD

Pension Committee

Jeff Earlywine, Chair
Chris Reinersman
Marie Schenkel
Joe Shriver

Personnel Board

Sarah Mortensen Patton, Chair
Janet Patterson, Vice Chair
Vicki Crawford
Sandy Delaney, RN
Maureen Hebert, RN
Charlotte Parker Laird
Joe Shriver
Tom Cahill, Jr. (ad hoc)
Marie Schenkel (ad hoc)

Population Health Committee

Marie Schenkel, Designee for Judge Executive Steve Pendery, Chair
Nancy Anderson
Karen Campbell, RN
Brian Rickert, RPh
Lynn Shewmaker, OD
Shelly Voet, MD
Michelle Wiest, RPh